Facebook Maddock FIND US ON FACEBOOK     Phone: (01) 286 8418 / info@maddock.ie

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Maddocks Online Ltd trading as Maddocks (hereafter "the Store" and “Maddocks”) uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website or our Store.

The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or in our store, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

This privacy policy is designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Data Protection Act 1988 (25/1988) & Data Protection Act 2003 (6/2003)

SI 336 of 2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and

Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

DATA COLLECTION

We may collect the following information:

Name.

Contact information including email address.

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

IMPROVING OUR SERVICE TO YOU

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations , i.e supply your order (goods) to you
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Maddocks work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners - In order for you to receive your goods, we work with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass the minimum required information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies - We work with business who support our website and other business systems.

Payment Processing - We work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

SECURITY

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Email newsletter

All our emails have an unsubscribe button and should you not wish to receive emails from us in the future simply click the unsubscribe button and you will be immediately removed from our list. 

When you choose to receive our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us

will be submitted to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. Maddocks Online Ltd consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (more about third party processors below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will be within the MailChimp database for as long as we continue to use

MailChimp services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list;

by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in email we send you or by requesting removal via email. If requesting removal via email, please send your email to us

using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

 

*If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email

newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style announcement emails from us, approximately four per year.

Maddocks do not store your personal information on this website. If in future we do store data, such as comments on an article etc, it will be in a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Maddocks do have an on-site computer system for processing  of all our purchases, sales, VAT Returns, stock management .. it is an isolated server , it held securely and has Gated Security.

 

About this websites server

This website is hosted by A2 Hosting within a secure data centre located within the EU (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

A2 Hosting’s data center is SSAE16 certified. Physical data center security measures

include:

  • Gated parking lot with security key entry
  • Security key needed to enter data center
  • Security key needed to access fully enclosed locked server rack
  • Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
  • 24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
  • All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
  • Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility
  • All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

About our Third Party Data Processors

Maddocks Online Ltd use the services of a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with GDPR legislation. Both of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors e.g. Paypal, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In the event of a Data Breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any

of our third party data processors in the event that it is confirmed, to any and all relevant

persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data

stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

Data Controller

The data controller of this website and all Maddocks in store data is:

Maddocks Online Ltd, an Irish Limited Company with company number: 321658

Whose registered office is:

Thornhill Road, Fassaroe, Bray, Co. Wicklow A98 TOF9 Ireland

Data Protection Officer

S. Maddock                           Telephone: 353 1 2868418

Email: info@maddock.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Maddocks Online Ltd will not explicitly inform clients or website users of changes. We recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are outlined in the change log below.

Changelog

18/05/2018 – Privacy policy instigated

HOW WE USE COOKIES

COOKIE USAGE

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interactions. This data is used to determine the number of people accessing our website. This aids our understanding of how they find and use our web pages and helps us to see their interaction with the website.

None of the data tracked by Google Analytics personally identifies you to us. The type of data tracked includes your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system. Google Analytics does record your connection IP address but Google do not grant us access to this. For name, Google is a third party data processor (more about third party processors below).

Google Analytics uses cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

This website uses the analytics.js implementation of tracking.

By disabling cookies in your browser you will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages in this website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

WEBSITES OF INTEREST

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RESTRICTION OPTIONS

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@maddock.ie or mailing us at:

Maddocks Online LTD

Thornhill Road, Fassaroe, Bray, Co. Wicklow, A98 TOF9, Ireland